Grand Cards: Ultimate Checklist: 2009 Topps Chrome Detroit Tigers

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Ultimate Checklist: 2009 Topps Chrome Detroit Tigers

2009 Topps Chrome cards are trickling into the mainstream, and Beckett already has their checklists up. Cross-referencing with eBay this is what we're looking at:

Main Set:
91 Miguel Cabrera
113 Magglio Ordonez
120 Curtis Granderson
129 Jeremy Bonderman
191 Ryan Perry
200 Rick Porcello
225 Ryan Perry (Autograph)

WBC Insert Set
W21 Miguel Cabrera
W75 Magglio Ordonez
W85 Fu-Te Ni

Here's a blue refractor to feast your eyes on:


Hmm...looks like Topps eliminated the one thing that I really liked about last year's set--different pictures. This is the same Granderson shot as is used in the regular Topps set, and Porcello's is the same too. I'm guessing that the others follow suit. That is disappointing, as the picture variation was always one of my biggest incentives to go after these cards (well, that and refractory goodness).

Also disappointing: the sad little Tigers checklist. Where's Verlander? Where's Jackson? These are our All Stars people, and they should be in the set. Why is Bonderman there, I ask you. Why?

From the looks of it, there are regular cards, refractors, blue refractors (#/199), Gold Refractors (#/50), Red Refractors (#/25) and the 1/1 Superfractor and printing plates. The same holds true on the WBC inserts except that from what I can tell refractors are numbered to 500. The Ryan Perry Autograph refractor is numbered to 499.

As always, this list may adjust as more information comes available, but it won't do so here. Nope, the most up-to-date checklist and all the other 2009 Tigers sets can be found here.

2 comments:

  1. I have 3 boxes coming in next week, so any tiger dubs are yours. I could be mistaken, but I believe I have a Fu-Te Ni Bowman WBC Chrome. Kick me an email if interested.

    ReplyDelete
  2. chrome is seriously soooooooo boring this year. porcello keeps getting hosed with that same pic.

    seriously though, someone at topps loves ryan perry, he gets a diff pic for every card, including 2 diff pics in topps chrome! wtf!

    too many variation for a team collector... but for you, get those grandys!

    ReplyDelete